• Contact
[…] Since the governor doesn’t have the authority to make law, can he delegate authority to make law to lower executives or agencies?  Of course not!   But in TCA §58-2-107(a)(1), “…The governor is authorized to delegate such powers as the governor may deem prudent”  This again is a violation of the Tennessee Constitution as Article VII, Section 1 states – The qualified voters of each county shall elect for terms of four years a legislative body, a county executive, a sheriff, a trustee, a register, a county clerk and an assessor of property.